KORSMAN CONSERVANCY

BIRDLIFE


Korsman is an excellent urban bird watching site in the East Rand, convenient for O.R. Tambo International Airport and hotels in Benoni and Boksburg. Special sights to look out for are flamingos flying in and out, visiting raptors, and massive flocks of swallows gathering to roost in the reeds at dusk in summer. Near-threatened species that visit Korsman are Greater and Lesser Flamingos and Maccoa Duck.
140 species have been recorded in the Conservancy limits since 2005. Please report any unusual sightings via the contact page.

Recent bird counts are CWACs (Co-ordinated Waterbird Count) and Birding Big Day. Counts were led by Werner van Goethem of the East Rand Bird Club, who also compiled the data.
View recent and historic CWAC cards for Korsman on the CWAC website (opens in new tab)

Download PDF bird list - Korsman species list with info of probability, residence and season. Thanks to John Livesey for this extensively researched work.

All bird photographers are identified per picture and some have contact details on the Acknowledgements page. More photos are available on our Facebook page and group. Photographers: We welcome contributions. Please get in touch for notification of the next open day.
Gallery: Click on thumbnail to open in a lightbox.
Greater Flamingo by Brian Daniel
Greater Flamingo by Brian Daniel
Lesser Flamingo by Eugene Liebenberg
Lesser Flamingo by Eugene Liebenberg
Greater and Lesser Flamingos, with Grey-headed Gull by Jan de Beer
Greater and Lesser Flamingos, with Grey-headed Gull by Jan de Beer
Flamingo flight by Lyn Romano
Flamingo flight by Lyn Romano
Reed Cormorant by Eugene Liebenberg
Reed Cormorant by Eugene Liebenberg
White-breasted Cormorant by Eugene Liebenberg
White-breasted Cormorant by Eugene Liebenberg
African Darter by Eugene Liebenberg
African Darter by Eugene Liebenberg
African Spoonbill by Tom Stratton
African Spoonbill by Tom Stratton
Black-headed Heron by John Kelly
Black-headed Heron by John Kelly
Black-headed Heron by Eugene Liebenberg
Black-headed Heron by Eugene Liebenberg
Black Heron by John Kelly
Black Heron by John Kelly
Black-crowned Night Heron by Jane Trembath
Black-crowned Night Heron by Jane Trembath
Goliath Heron by Eugene Liebenberg
Goliath Heron by Eugene Liebenberg
Goliath Heron by Jan de Beer
Goliath Heron by Jan de Beer
Grey Heron by Janet Fabian
Grey Heron by Janet Fabian
Grey Heron by Jane Trembath
Grey Heron by Jane Trembath
Squacco Heron by Eugene Liebenberg
Squacco Heron by Eugene Liebenberg
Squacco Heron landing by Eugene Liebenberg
Squacco Heron landing by Eugene Liebenberg
Purple Heron by Jane Trembath
Purple Heron by Jane Trembath
Little Bittern by Eugene Liebenberg
Little Bittern by Eugene Liebenberg
Little Bittern 2 by Eugene Liebenberg
Little Bittern 2 by Eugene Liebenberg
Hamerkop by Werner van Goethem
Hamerkop by Werner van Goethem
Western Cattle Egret by Brian Daniel
Western Cattle Egret by Brian Daniel
Yellow-billed Egret by Eugene Liebenberg
Yellow-billed Egret by Eugene Liebenberg
Little Egrets by Eugene Liebenberg
Little Egrets by Eugene Liebenberg
Glossy Ibis by Eugene Liebenberg
Glossy Ibis by Eugene Liebenberg
Glossy Ibis landing by Eugene Liebenberg
Glossy Ibis landing by Eugene Liebenberg
Hadeda Ibis by Eugene Liebenberg
Hadeda Ibis by Eugene Liebenberg
Sacred Ibis by John Kelly
Sacred Ibis by John Kelly
Sacred Ibis by Jose Barbosa
Sacred Ibis by Jose Barbosa
Great Crested Grebe by Eugene Liebenberg
Great Crested Grebe by Eugene Liebenberg
Little Grebe by Eugene Liebenberg
Little Grebe by Eugene Liebenberg
Cape Shoveler by Jan de Beer
Cape Shoveler by Jan de Beer
Egyptian Geese by Rob Bartelink
Egyptian Geese by Rob Bartelink
Maccoa Duck by Eugene Liebenberg
Maccoa Duck by Eugene Liebenberg
Yellow-billed Duck by Robbie Aspeling
Yellow-billed Duck by Robbie Aspeling
White-backed Ducks by Werner van Goethem
White-backed Ducks by Werner van Goethem
White-faced Ducks by Brian Daniel
White-faced Ducks by Brian Daniel
Red-billed Teal by Denis Rivard
Red-billed Teal by Denis Rivard
Hottentot Teal by Jan de Beer
Hottentot Teal by Jan de Beer
Shelducks by Janet Fabian
Shelducks by Janet Fabian
Southern pochard by Chris Kotze
Southern pochard by Chris Kotze
Spur-winged Goose by Eugene Liebenberg
Spur-winged Goose by Eugene Liebenberg
Spur-winged Goose by Jan de Beer
Spur-winged Goose by Jan de Beer
Spotted Eagle Owl by Alison Bainbridge
Spotted Eagle Owl by Alison Bainbridge
African Harrier-Hawk by Alison Bainbridge
African Harrier-Hawk by Alison Bainbridge
African Harrier-Hawk by Werner van Goethem
African Harrier-Hawk by Werner van Goethem
African Harrier-Hawk by Eugene Liebenberg
African Harrier-Hawk by Eugene Liebenberg
Shikra by Eugene Liebenberg
Shikra by Eugene Liebenberg
Long-crested Eagle by Attie Pienaar
Long-crested Eagle by Attie Pienaar
Steppe Buzzard by Brian Daniel
Steppe Buzzard by Brian Daniel
Ovambo Sparrowhawk by Valerie Gebert
Ovambo Sparrowhawk by Valerie Gebert
Black-Shouldered Kite by Eugene Liebenberg
Black-Shouldered Kite by Eugene Liebenberg
Black-shouldered Kite2 by Eugene Liebenberg
Black-shouldered Kite2 by Eugene Liebenberg
Black-shouldered Kite3 by Eugene Liebenberg
Black-shouldered Kite3 by Eugene Liebenberg
Helmeted Guineafowl by Werner van Goethem
Helmeted Guineafowl by Werner van Goethem
Helmeted Guineafowl  chick by Janet Fabian
Helmeted Guineafowl chick by Janet Fabian
Swainsons Spurfowl by Jane Trembath
Swainsons Spurfowl by Jane Trembath
Red-knobbed Coot and chick by Jan de Beer
Red-knobbed Coot and chick by Jan de Beer
African Jacana by Werner van Goethem
African Jacana by Werner van Goethem
African Swamphen by Eugene Liebenberg
African Swamphen by Eugene Liebenberg
Common Moorhen by Eugene Liebenberg
Common Moorhen by Eugene Liebenberg
Black Crake by Jan de Beer
Black Crake by Jan de Beer
Blacksmith Lapwing by Jan de Beer
Blacksmith Lapwing by Jan de Beer
Wattled Lapwing by Jane Trembath
Wattled Lapwing by Jane Trembath
Brown-throated Martin by Eugene Liebenberg
Brown-throated Martin by Eugene Liebenberg
Brown-throated Martins by Eugene Liebenberg
Brown-throated Martins by Eugene Liebenberg
Pied avocet by Eugene Liebenberg
Pied avocet by Eugene Liebenberg
Three-banded Plover by Eugene Liebenberg
Three-banded Plover by Eugene Liebenberg
Three-banded Plover reflection by Eugene Liebenberg
Three-banded Plover reflection by Eugene Liebenberg
Ruff by Eugene Liebenberg
Ruff by Eugene Liebenberg
Black-winged Stilt by Werner van Goethem
Black-winged Stilt by Werner van Goethem
Marsh Sandpiper by Jan de Beer
Marsh Sandpiper by Jan de Beer
Wood Sandpiper by Werner van Goethem
Wood Sandpiper by Werner van Goethem
Little stints by Jan de Beer
Little stints by Jan de Beer
Spotted Thicknee by Brian Daniel
Spotted Thicknee by Brian Daniel
Lesser Black-backed Gull by Jason Boyce
Lesser Black-backed Gull by Jason Boyce
Grey-headed Gull by Jose Barbosa
Grey-headed Gull by Jose Barbosa
Whiskered Tern by Chris Kotze
Whiskered Tern by Chris Kotze
Whiskered Tern by Robbie Aspeling
Whiskered Tern by Robbie Aspeling
African Olive Pigeon by Mike van Kal
African Olive Pigeon by Mike van Kal
Go-away bird by Eugene Liebenberg
Go-away bird by Eugene Liebenberg
Red-throated Wryneck by Werner van Goethem
Red-throated Wryneck by Werner van Goethem
Cardinal Woodpecker by Eugene Liebenberg
Cardinal Woodpecker by Eugene Liebenberg
Pied Kingfisher by Eugene Liebenberg
Pied Kingfisher by Eugene Liebenberg
Pied Kingfisher by Lee Thain
Pied Kingfisher by Lee Thain
Giant Kingfisher by Eugene Liebenberg
Giant Kingfisher by Eugene Liebenberg
Giant Kingfisher 2 by Eugene Liebenberg
Giant Kingfisher 2 by Eugene Liebenberg
Black-collared Barbet by Robbie Aspeling
Black-collared Barbet by Robbie Aspeling
Crested Barbet by Eugene Liebenberg
Crested Barbet by Eugene Liebenberg
Green Woodhoopoes by Eugene Liebenberg
Green Woodhoopoes by Eugene Liebenberg
Barn Swallow by Eugene Liebenberg
Barn Swallow by Eugene Liebenberg
Greater striped Swallow by Eugene Liebenberg
Greater striped Swallow by Eugene Liebenberg
Lesser striped Swallow by Eugene Liebenberg
Lesser striped Swallow by Eugene Liebenberg
White-throated Swallow by Eugene Liebenberg
White-throated Swallow by Eugene Liebenberg
Palm Swift by Eugene Liebenberg
Palm Swift by Eugene Liebenberg
White-rumped Swift by Eugene Liebenberg
White-rumped Swift by Eugene Liebenberg
Common Fiscal by Manie Bekker
Common Fiscal by Manie Bekker
Levaillant's Cisticola by Eugene Liebenberg
Levaillant's Cisticola by Eugene Liebenberg
Tawny-flanked Prinia by Eugene Liebenberg
Tawny-flanked Prinia by Eugene Liebenberg
Stonechat female by Jim Rankin
Stonechat female by Jim Rankin
Stonechat male by Eugene Liebenberg
Stonechat male by Eugene Liebenberg
Glossy Starling by Jan de Beer
Glossy Starling by Jan de Beer
Southern Masked Weaver by Denis Rivard
Southern Masked Weaver by Denis Rivard
Southern Red Bishop by Prelena Soma Owen
Southern Red Bishop by Prelena Soma Owen
Yellow-crowned Bishop by Eugene Liebenberg
Yellow-crowned Bishop by Eugene Liebenberg
Pin-tailed Whydah by Prelena Soma Owen
Pin-tailed Whydah by Prelena Soma Owen
Pin-tailed Whydah2 by Prelena Soma Owen
Pin-tailed Whydah2 by Prelena Soma Owen
Thick-billed Weaver Male by Eugene Liebenberg
Thick-billed Weaver Male by Eugene Liebenberg
Thick-billed Weaver female by Eugene Liebenberg
Thick-billed Weaver female by Eugene Liebenberg


web hosting kindly donated by server-admins.NET